Panthers News · Indoor Track Champions


Congratulations to our indoor track for their outstanding performances in the MCPS county and 4A West Regional meets. The Boys Indoor Track Team took home the title as the 2020 MCPS County Champions and the 2020 4A West Regional Champions! The qualifiers will compete in the State Championships on Tuesday, February 18, 2020 beginning at 4pm at the PB Sportsplex!  For more information MPSSAA State Indoor Track Championships Fan Focus

MCPS County Championships

5 METER DASH
7.60 Princess Asante 8th Finals H1 Complete Results
7.63 Princess Asante 8th Prelims H5 Complete Results
7.74 Faith Dallo 12th Prelims H3 Complete Results
300 METER DASH
44.47 Princess Asante 12th Finals H7 Complete Results
45.33 Sharon Bille 22nd Finals H5 Complete Results
500 METER DASH
1:28.49 Catherine Rodriquez 15th Finals H5 Complete Results
1600 METER RUN
6:36.97 Kelly Lin 23rd Finals H1 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
8.17 SB KayaRae Dunbar 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
8.20 KayaRae Dunbar 1st Prelims H3 Complete Results
4X200 METER RELAY
1:51.21 Relay Team 5th Finals H5 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
4:22.83 SB Relay Team 7th Finals H4 Complete Results
LONG JUMP
13-7.75 Syanne Thorpe 15th Finals H1 Complete Results
SHOT PUT
35-5.5 SB Nadia Dennis 1st Finals H2 Complete Results
29-5 SB Chelsea Nkwazema 10th Finals H1 Complete Results
BOYS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
6.41 Alonzo McBryde 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
6.57 Chukwumdi Osuji 2nd Finals H1 Complete Results
ts
6.59 Jaeden Burke 3rd Finals H1 Complete Results
300 METER DASH
35.52 Jaeden Burke 1st Finals H9 Complete Results
35.56 Chukwumdi Osuji 2nd Finals H9 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
7.89 SB Ajuani Hall 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
8.01 Julian Smith 3rd Finals H1 Complete Results
s
4X200 METER RELAY
1:29.55 Relay Team 1st Finals H5 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:31.88 SB Relay Team 3rd Finals H4 Complete Results
4X800 METER RELAY
8:18.25 SB Relay Team 4th Finals H2 Complete Results
LONG JUMP
20-1.25 Chukwumdi Osuji 1st Finals H2 Complete Results

MPSSAA 4A West Regional Championship

55 METER DASH
7.73 Princess Asante 6th Finals H1 Complete Results
300 METER DASH
45.16 Princess Asante 5th Finals H1 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
8.40 KayaRae Dunbar 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
4X200 METER RELAY
1:57.43 Relay Team 8th Finals H1 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
4:35.46 Relay Team 9th Finals H1 Complete Results
SHOT PUT
33-9.5 Nadia Dennis 2nd Finals H1 Complete Results
BOYS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
55 METER DASH
6.49 Alonzo McBryde 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
6.65 Jaeden Burke 2nd Finals H1 Complete Results
6.67 Chukwumdi Osuji 3rd Finals H1 Complete Results
300 METER DASH
37.60 Chukwumdi Osuji 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
37.79 Jaeden Burke 3rd Finals H1 Complete Results
500 METER DASH
1:11.11 Nsereko Kiwalabye 4th Finals H1 Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:05.25 Yabsira Gugsa 3rd Finals H1 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
8.04 Ajuani Hall 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
8.06 Julian Smith 2nd Finals H1 Complete Results
4X200 METER RELAY
1:35.28 Relay Team 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:38.57 Relay Team 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
4X800 METER RELAY
8:38.87 Relay Team 8th Finals H1 Complete Results